St Michael`s & All Angels TowerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stone commemorates the completion of the tower of the St Michael`s and All Angels Church as a thanksgiving for the peace of 1918.  The stone was unveiled by Lady Allardyce, wife of the Governor who was unable to attend because of medical reasons.

Very great interest has been aroused in Bothwell in anticipation of the visit on the 10th inst of His Excellency the Governor, to unveil a commemorative stone at the Church of St Michael and All Angels, to mark the building of a tower as a thanksgiving for peace, and of the visit of Lady Allardyce to present certificates to Red Cross workers. Great regret was expressed when it became known that, acting on medical advice, His Excellency would be unable to be present, but much satisfaction was felt when intimation was received that Lady Allardyce would perform both ceremonies.  In doing so, Lady Allardyce said: "I unveil this stone to the glory of God, and in thanksgiving for the peace of 1918, in the name of the Father and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost .Amen."

Archdeacon Whitington, on behalf of the Bishop and the diocese, thanked Her Ladyship for coming, and explained that the tower, which is to cost £1000, would take 12 months to build, and when completed would make the church one of the finest country churches in the State over £700 had already been subscribed, and it was hoped to raise the balance before the contract was finished.
The Mercury (Hobart), 12th August 1921.

Location

Address:Market Place & Highland Lakes Road, St Michael`s & All Angels Anglican Church, Bothwell, 7030

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 10th August, 1921

To the glory of God

And in thanksgiving for the peace of 1918

This stone was unveiled by His Excellency the Governor of this State Sir W. L. Allardyce K.C.M.G. on August 10th 1921

To mark the completion of this tower