Sesquicentenary of the Inauguration of St Mary`s Parish Print Page Print this page

Sesquicentenary of St Mary`s Parish : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque commemorates the sesquicentary of the inauguration of St Mary's Parish.

Address:Yarra Street , St Mary of the Angels Basilica, Geelong, 3220

The Parish of St. Mary of the Angels, Geelong

The original chapel of the Geelong Mission was blessed by Father Michael Stephens, the first Pastor, on the first Sunday of Advent, 27 November 1842.

The foundation stone of the second church was laid by Father Patrick Bonaventure Geoghegan, pioneer Priest of the Port Phillip District, on 19 August 1846.

The first stone of the present church was laid by Most Rev. James Alipius Good, first Bishop of Melbourne, on 15 June 1854.  The nave, completed by Archdeacon Patrick Slattery, was opened for worship by Bishop Goold on 4 February, 1872.

The completed church was consecrated by Most Rev. Daniel Mannix D.D., Archbishop of Melbourne, on 16 June, 1937, Monsignor Robert Benson being the Parish Priest.

This plaque marking the sesquicentenary of the inauguration of St. Mary`s Parish was dedicated by Most Rev. Thomas Francis Little D. D., Archbishop of Melbourne, on the first Sunday of Advent 29 November, 1992, with Monsignor James Murray E. V. as the Parish Priest.

'My soul glories the Lord, my spirit exults in God, my saviour` (The Canticle of the Virgin Mary)