70 Years of MethodismPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates seventy years of Methodism being undertaken at Surface Hill in Gympie. Although the tablet has the date 27th August 1938, the tablet was set into a stone wall and unveiled on the 4th December 1938.

GYMPIE, Dec. 4.— Set in a sand stone wall built by relief labor at a cost of £3000, a tablet commemorating 70 years of Methodism at the Surface Hill church, Gympie, was unveiled by the State Treasurer (Mr, Cooper) today. The strength and security of the wall, Mr. Cooper said, was emblematic of the strength and security for which the Church itself stood in the community. Rev. Ernest Hall, chairman of the District Methodist Conference, presided. Mrs. Menear, president of the Women's Guild, handed to the secretary a cheque for £50 from the guild towards the cost of the wall.
Daily Mercury (Mackay, Qld.), 6 December 1938.

Note :  Since April 2013, the building has no longer functioned as a church.