Milbi WallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Ian Bevege

The wall tells the Aboriginal perspective commemorating the creation stories of the Endeavour River and Cooktown, the meeting between the Aborignal people of Cape York and Captain James Cook, and 1967 Referendum.  The wall is built in three sections.

*Part 1* explains the Creation Stories and shows how the Endeavour River and Cooktown were made.

*Part 2* commemorates the first historic meeting between Aboriginal people on the Cape York Peninsula and Captain Cook, his crew and the naturalists and scientists that accompanied him. It traces the history of Aboriginal people from the early settlement times and the gold-rush days, until World War Two.

*Part 3* depicts the important 1967 referendum when the Australian people overwhelmingly recognised the right of Aboriginal people to equality with all other Australians and it shows the advances Aboriginal people have made as well as recognising the problems they have faced.

Address:Charlotte Street, Cooktown, 4895

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 9th July, 1998

Cook Shire Council

The Milbi Wall

The Milbi Wall ( Story Wall ) is a community based project funded by the Australian Local Government Association under the Local Councils Remember Program , the Local Government Government Association of Queensland ( Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islanders Employment Unit ) : and the many local people who so generously contributed their talents and skills.

Officially opened by Ronald Harrigan Chairman,
Chairman Gungarde Community Aboriginal Corporation