Rangers League Memorial to AboriginesPrint Page Print this page

The Rangers League of New South Wales memorial to Aborigines buried in Camperdown Cemetery. The monument was re-erected in Camperdown in 1944 after being received from Balmain Cemetery the previous year.

The cemetery contains the grave stones of several Aboriginal people who were buried in the cemetery. Among these are: * William Perry died 25 September 1849 * George Papas died 26 August 1849 * Mogo died 5 October 1850 * Wandalina Caborigirel died 7 June 1860 The cemetery has been enclosed and partially turned into Camperdown Memorial Rest Park. Gravestones, which were once in the park have been moved into the enclosed walls of the current cemetery. Mogo and William Perry’s gravestones have been situated next to a monument.

The memorial erected by the Ranger's League in New South Wales in the old Camperdown Cemetery in memory of certain Aborigines buried there nearly a century ago. The Memorial was originally in the old Balmain Cemetery and converted to its present use when this cemetery was closed and a number of old memorials were unclaimed by any of the descendants. The word is as follows: Erected by The Rangers' League of N.S.W. at the inspiration of ALD. J. S. STANTON in Memory of Mogo, Perry, Tommy and Wandalina, Aborigines buried in this Cemetery. Also a tribute to the whole of the Aboriginal Race. 1944. C. W. Moore, Hon. Sec. (photo of memorial)
Construction (Sydney, NSW), 30 August 1950.

Address:Church Street, Camperdown Cemetery, Newtown, 2050