Rangers League Memorial to AboriginesPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the Aborigines buried in Camperdown Cemetery. The monument was re-erected in Camperdown in 1944 after being received from Balmain Cemetery the previous year.

The cemetery contains the grave stones of several Aboriginal people who were buried in the cemetery. Among these are: * William Perry died 25 September 1849 * George Papas died 26 August 1849 * Mogo died 5 October 1850 * Wandalina Caborigirel died 7 June 1860.  The cemetery has been enclosed and partially turned into Camperdown Memorial Rest Park. Gravestones, which were once in the park have been moved into the enclosed walls of the current cemetery. Mogo and William Perry’s gravestones have been situated next to a monument.

Address:Church & Lennox Streets, Camperdown Cemetery, Newtown, 2050

Erected by