Arrest Creek Police MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Arrest Creek Police Memorial Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A monument commemorates members of the police force who fought the bushrangers throughout Australia. The memorial is at the site of the Kenniff Brothers arrest.

The Kenniff Brothers are said to be Australia's last bushrangers. In 1902 Police Constable George Doyle and Station Manager Albert Dahlke were hunting the brothers Patrick and James Kenniff over the theft of a pony. They came upon the brothers at Lethbridge Pocket in Queensland's Carnarvon region and were murdered.

A reward was offered for the Kenniffs' capture and they were caught after three months on the run at Arrest Creek near Mitchell. Patrick was hanged at Brisbane's Boggo Road Gaol in January 1903. His brother served 12 years in prison.

Address:Mitchell-St George Road, 7.5 kilometres south of Mitchell, Mitchell , 4465

Sub-Theme:Crime