Kenniff BrothersPrint Page Print this page

Kenniff Brothers Statue Arrest Creek

The sculptures commemorate the service of police troopers and Aboriginal trackers.

The sculptures represent the capture of Patrick Kenniff, lying on the ground with two police constables standing guard over him. The image that is facing to the south is that of the Aboriginal tracker. The sculpture on the hill Paddy's Knob depicts how Jimmy got away and was eventually surrounded by his captors and forced to surrender. The Kenniff Brothers are said to be Australia's last bushrangers.

In 1902 Police Constable George Doyle and Station Manager Albert Dahlke were hunting the brothers Patrick and James Kenniff over the theft of a pony. They came upon the brothers at Lethbridge Pocket in Queensland's Carnarvon region and were murdered. A reward was offered for the Kenniffs' capture and they were caught after three months on the run at Arrest Creek near Mitchell. Patrick was hanged at Brisbane's Boggo Road Gaol in January 1903. His brother served 12 years in prison.

Address:Mitchell - St George Road, Arrest Creek , Mitchell, 4465

Sub-Theme:Crime