Backpacker MurdersPrint Page Print this page

13-September-2018 (Vivienne Corish)

Photographs supplied by Vivienne Corish / Sandra Brown

The monument at the site where the bodies of seven missing backpackers were found in the 1990`s commemorates the victims of the crime.  Five of the victims were international travellers and two were Australian.

Ivan Milat was convicted of the murders and is serving seven consecutive life sentences plus eighteen years. There is speculation that he may not have acted alone and may be responsible for more murders.

Location

Address:Northern Firebreak Road & Belangalo Firebreak Road, Western Boundary Walk, Belanglo State Forest, Belanglo , 2577

Sub-Theme:Crime

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 5th February, 1994
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the memory of the following persons whose remains were found in the Belanglo Forest  during 1992 and 1993

Caroline Jane Clarke          United Kingdom
Deborah Phylis Everist       Australia
James Harold Gibson         Australia
Anja Habschied                  Germany
Gabor Kurt Neugebauer     Germany
Simone Loretta Schmidl     Germany
Joanne Lesley Walters       United Kingdom

Acknowledgement is made of the efforts of members of the New South Wales Police Service and State Emergency  Service in extensive investigations and in searches undertaken in the adjacent areas

"Nothing can separate us from the love of God in Christ Jesus our Lord" Romans 8:39

Unveiled by the Honourable John Fahey, M.P. Premier of New South Wales and Member for Southern Highlands

5th February, 1994