Opening of Community Botanical GardensPrint Page Print this page

Opening of Community Botanical Gardens : 12-May-2013

The sundial and plaque commemorate the opening of the Barooga Community Botanical Gardens in 1993.

Early in 1992 Geoff Brentnall put forward a detailed proposal to establish Botanical Gardens in Barooga on the old cricket ground site. This consisted of six acres of Crown land under the control of the Shire of Berrigan which was being used as a drainage basin for storm water.

The proposal was approved by the Shire of Berrigan, and a public meeting held on 1st October 1992 decided to establish the Barooga Community Botanical Gardens. A small committee was elected with Geoff Brentnall as chairman and Daryl Yeaman as Secretary. Shortly afterwards representatives of local bodies were added to the committee and it was appointed a Committee of Management under the Local Government Act of New South Wales.

A sketch plan for the layout of the area was submitted to the committee by Mrs Vanessa Ranken which was approved by the committee and the shire. It was agreed to proceed with the first stage. Trees were purchased with funds given by the Barooga Sports Club. The perimeter of the area was planted by volunteers from the local community organisations.

Pathways were constructed throughout the area from Brooks Avenue and Banker Street entrances to Nangunia Street and lined with gravel from the Tocumwal quarries, carted voluntarily by contractors. Mowing in the area was achieved by the use of the Barooga Lions Club ride on mowers and local small mowers when necessary. In 1993, a ‘door knock appeal’ to local household raised in excess of $6,000 for a second stage planting in autumn.

The gardens were officially opened on Sunday November 21, 1993 at 4.00p.m. by Jim Small MP Member for Murray.

Address:Nangunia Street, Barooga, 3644

Designer:Vanessa Ranken

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st November, 1993

Barooga Community Botanical Gardens

This plaque dommemorates the official opening of the Gardens by Jim Small M.P. Member for Murray on 21st November 1993.

Geoff. Brentnall     President
Vanessa Ranken   Garden Designer