Donor Awareness FountainPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The fountain, a project initiated by the McDowell family of Geraldton following the tragic loss of their daughter in a traffic crash, honours and pays tribute to organ and tissue donors from the Mid West.  It also raises awareness of the importance of organ donation.

The fountain itself is a five-tonne granite orb sculpted by Richard Williamson rotating on a ‘bed’ of water. The fountain is surrounded by a circular wall and seating, providing a calming and contemplative space for families to reflect. On the outer side of the wall are plaques commemorating donors who have given their organs or tissue to sustain life for a recipient.

Address:Stella Maris Drive, Marina Park , Geraldton, 6530

Monument Type:Fountain
Designer:Bruce Sherwood (Eastman Poletti Sherwood) architect, Richard Willamson (sculptor)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th December, 2012
Donor Awareness Fountain
Left Side Inscription

The Donor Awareness Fountain was officially opened by His Worship the Mayor Ian Carpenter Mayor of the City of Greater Geraldton and Derryn Hinch Donate Life Ambassador on 15th December 2012

With funding from the City of Greater Geraldton and the Mid West Development Commission through Royalties for Regions

Right Side Inscription

The Donor Awareness Fountain serves as a heartfelt tribute to organ and tissue donors from the Midwest area who have helped save and improve lives.  The fountain emanates as a place of peaceful reflection and also seeks to help raise awareness on the importance of organ and tissue donation. Becoming an organ or tissue donor requires more than thought.  This fountain is dedicated to encouraging the community to reveal their wishes to their next of kin and voice their consent to becoming a donor.

The Donor Awareness Fountain contains several symbolic elements :

The floating stone centrepiece represents the circle of life.  With its continuous linear forms and constant rotation it reflects the way we all are part of the continuing journey of life.

The moving water and ripples symbolises how one person`s action can profoundly affect others.  This selfless and generous act enables recipients to continue to live their journey through their donor`s gift.

The pathway fulfils its critical role to connect donors, recipients, families and the community.

The rose is a powerful symbol of remembrance and pays tribute to donors across the Midwest.