Sister Community RelationshipPrint Page Print this page

14-March-2018 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Clive Muchamore / Graeme Saunders

The Bas-relief sculpture of H.M.S. Sirius was gifted to the people of Norfolk Island on the 200th anniversary of the Sirius wrecking by the citizens of Mosman in celebration of their Sister Community relationship.

An inscribed certificate confirming the friendship agreement, signed by the then Mayor of Mosman Mr Barry O’Keefe and the then President of the Legislative Assembly of Norfolk Island Mr David Buffett, hangs in the Legislative Assembly offices.

In October 1788, the Sirius went on a voyage back around the world to get supplies from Cape Town. The voyage home to Port Jackson very nearly ended in disaster when they encountered severe storms when rounding the south of Tasmania. When she arrived in 1789 the Sirius required a major refitting and was beached on the north side of the harbour at a place that was then referred to as Elbow Cove and Careening Cove, later Great Sirius Cove and eventually Mosman Bay.

Sirius was wrecked off the coast of Norfolk Island in the Pacific Ocean in 1790. The HMS Sirius wrecksite is protected by the Commonwealth Historic Shipwrecks Act 1976 and is listed on the Australian National Heritage List.

Note: Sister cities are cooperative agreements between towns and cities, and politically distinct areas to promote cultural and commercial ties.

Address:Bounty Street , Back of Sirius Museum, Kingston, Norfolk Island, 2899

Artist:Dr. Alex Kolozsy (Blacktown, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 19th March, 1990
HMS Sirius

Presented to the people of Norfolk Island by the citizens of Mosman upon their establishment of their Sister Community Relationship

D.E. Buffett AM, MLA     President   Legislative Assembly of Norfolk Island

B.S.J. O`Keefe AM QC  Mayor        Council of the Municipality of Mosman