Unnamed Babies Memorial Garden Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The garden was established to acknowledge unnamed babies who are buried in the cemetery.

The garden contains a memorial which recognises and acknowledges babies who died while at the Alexandra Babies' Home and the Ballarat Female Refuge. The mass grave contains more than 300 unnamed babies.

The garden also contains a plaque which was erected by the trustees in 1988 to provide a memorial for infant and stillborn children buried in mass graves.

The Ballarat Cemetery in the late 1800's to mid 1900's had several mass unmarked grave sites of babies and children, the Female Refuge, Ballarat District Orphan Asylum, Ballarat Orphanage, Alexandra Babies Home, St Joseph's Home and Nazareth House of Forgotten Children.  In the Wesleyan "A" Section of the cemetery is the resting place of 300 babies in the Orphan area of the cemetery.

The mass grave of babies dates back to the 1800s while the Alexandra Babies Home ones are from the early 1900s . Many of the babies, which were placed in state care, suffered diseases and died.

Location

Address:Doveton Street North & Norman Street, Wesleyan "A" Section, New Ballarat Cemetery, Ballarat North, 3350

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th June, 2012

Plaque :

This memorial is dedicated in loving memory to all those babies and children who died while at the Alexandra Babies Home and Ballarat Female Refuge who were buried in this area in unmarked graves.

Here, we remember them.

May their souls rest in peace.

Plaque :

This memorial garden was lovingly developed and restored by Ballaarat General Cemeteries Trust with the generous assistance of CVGT, National Green Jobs Corp Programme and the Ballarat West Rotary Club

Plaque :

This plaque was erected by the Trustees of Ballaarat General Cemeteries to provide a memorial for the many infant & stillborn children buried in unmarked graves in this area