Centenary of Wandiligong SchoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the Wandiligong Primary School.

The primary school in Wandiligong was opened in 1877, designed by Henry R. Bastow, chief Education Department architect and constructed by Grieg and Wilson.

BRIGHT. WEDNESDAY. The new school at Wandiligong was opened to-day. There were about 1,200 persons present, of whom nearly 500 were children. In the morning, the children were marched from school to the recreation reserve, where various sports were indulged in, and in the evening they returned to the school. The Hon. G. B. Kerferd having addressed the assemblage.

The Hon. G. V. Smith, who was very warmly received, said that he experienced great gratification at being present on such an interesting and important occasion as the present. He had heard that day that some political windbag had said that the last Victorian Parliament had done nothing. He considered that the existing Parliament had done a great deal, and instanced the Victorian system of state education that had been so successfully initiated and carried out. The system was not for the few, but for the many, and was a grand and noble effort. One of the great advantages of this system was that it was not a parish vestry system, but was conferred on all and paid for by all. All were entitled to its benefits, and by accepting its provisions, no portions of the community were degraded. After expatiating on the benefits of the system, Mr. Smith advocated its extension, and also the erection of good buildings. (Loud applause.) The Hon. J. A. Macpherson, who was warmly greeted, now came forward, and declared on behalf of the Hon. Mr. Ramsay, who was unable to be present, that the state school of Wandiligong was opened. Three hearty cheers were given for Mr. G.V. Smith, and three for the Wandiligong School.  Mr. Hedge, chairman, then gave the toast of " The Ministry." Mr. Kerferd responded. "The Parliament of Victoria" was proposed. Mr. G. V. Smith responded. The proceedings were shortly afterwards bought to a close.
Australasian (Melbourne), 3 March 1877.

Address:School Road , Wandiligong, 3744