Royal Society of St GeorgePrint Page Print this page

St George Window
St George Window

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The stained glass window erected by the Ipswich Branch of the Royal Society of St George to the Glory of God and in honour of their patron saint. The window is the centre window of a tryptich.

The story of St George and the Dragon was popular in the Middle East and it was picked up by the Crusaders when they went out to that part of the world. Ever since St. George has been associated with Knights and chivalry. He is patron saint of England but he is shared with many other countries and cities around the world. In England, St. George’s day is April 23rd and in Eastern Europe he is usually celebrated on May 6th.

In 1415 St. George became the Patron Saint of England after the English soldiers fighting under the command of King Henry V had beaten the French at the Battle of Agincourt. Ever since then, St George has been the patriotic rallying point for the English people.

The Royal Society of St George is an English patriotic society established in 1894 to encourage interest in the English way of life, and English customs and traditions. It operates from offices in Folkestone, Kent. The Society is incorporated by a Royal Charter which was presented by Elizabeth II in 1963 and has its own Armorial Bearings granted under Letters Patent in 1990 and also now has members and branches around the world.

Address:124 Brisbane Street, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Ipswich, 4305

Designer:Exton & Co (Brisbane, QLD)