Australian Red Cross Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A monument commemorates the caring and dedicated service provided by Red Cross members to patients of the 115 Heidelberg Military Hospital which later became the Heidelberg Repatriation Hospital.

A plaque on the memorial is dedicated in memory of Annie Cox, a devoted Red Cross worker for over 40 years.

Address:300 Waterdale Road, Repatriation Hospital, Remembrance Garden, Heidelberg, 3081

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 18th May, 2001

Plaque :

Australian Red Cross

Memories and thoughts of the caring and dedicated service provided by numerous Red Cross members to the patients of 115 Heidelberg Military Hospital which was later to become known as Heidelberg Repatriation Hospital.

Construction of the Red Cross Centre provided a focal point for rest in a relaxed atmosphere and a focal point for the provision of services. Services provided over the years included :  Hospital visiting,  shopping,  letter writing,  provision of toilet gear, cosmetic care, ward supplies, diversional therapy, music therapy, picture library, reading and magazine library, functions, social workers, blood transfusion service, transport, next-of-kin accomodation, reception of returning prisoners of war and reception of Vietnam veteran patients.

Above all - Time to listen

Presented to Austin & Repatriation Medical Centre on 18 May 2001

Plaque :

Annie (Queenie) Cox

A devoted Red Cross worker in Library Services for over 40 years at the Heidelberg Repatriation Hospital, having commenced in the 1940s when it was the 115th Heidelberg Military Hospital.