Centenary of Rotary InternationalPrint Page Print this page

Rotary Centenary Clock

The clock dedicated to the Tully community commemorates 100 years of Rotary International.

Rotary International is an organization of service clubs known as Rotary Clubs located all over the world. The stated purpose of the organization is to bring together business and professional leaders to provide humanitarian service, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world. It is a secular organization open to all persons regardless of race, color, creed, gender, or political preference.

The first Rotary Club was formed when attorney Paul P. Harris called together a meeting of business acquaintances in downtown Chicago,  in the Unity Building on Dearborn Street on February 23, 1905.

Address:Butler Street, Tully, 4854

Monument Type:Clock
Actual Event Start Date:23-February-1905
Actual Event End Date:23-February-2005

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:June-2005

1905   2005

Rotary International

To celebrate 100 years of Rotary International

1905 - 2005

This clock was officially dedicated to the Tully community by District Governor of Rotary District 9550

A Tully Rotary Project