Lake Pertobe ProjectPrint Page Print this page

Lake Pertobe Project : 02-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates the 30th anniversary of the commencement of the Lake Pertobe Project, which protected Lake Pertobe as a wildlife sanctuary.

Address:Pertobe Road , Lake Pertobe, Warrnambool, 3280

Actual Event Start Date:1974
Actual Event End Date:2004

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 26th November, 2004

LAKE PERTOBE PROJECT

This area was once part of the sea.  The town of Warrnambool was first settled in 1847 and over the years many schemes were proposed to overcome the "pestiferous exhalations arising from the swamp" (D. Jermyn 1879).

In 1974 a project was commenced titled the "Lake Pertobe Wildlife and Tourism Development Scheme" and was largely completed by 1980, being a major contributing factor to Warrnambool winning the Premier Town Contest in 1979.

This landmark reserve is a testimony to the creative vision and engineering ability of Edward ("Johnny") Johnson MBE, Warrnambool City Engineer 1950-1970 who described the concept as a "development scheme which will retain and protect these areas of special significance for the preservation of bird-life on the lake and create a recreational lake and parkland surround in the remaining area for the benefit of residents and tourists".

This plaque commemorates the 30th anniversary of the commencement of this Project and was unveiled by Her Worship the Mayor, Councillor Glenys Philpot on 26 November 2004.