Centenary of The Armidale SchoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Chapel Lych Gate was a gift from the Old Boys’ Union to mark the centenary of the School.  The Lych Gate was designed by Old Boy architect Ross Farrell and dedicated in 1994.

The Armidale School (abbreviated as TAS) is an independent Anglican co- educational early lesrning, primary and secondary day and boarding school located in Armidale, on the New England Tablelands of northern New South Wales, Australia.  Administration of the schools is formalised as a company limited by guarantee that operates under the Corporations Act.

Founded in 1894 as the New England Proprietary School, its name was changed to The Armidale School in 1896. A year later TAS, as it is now widely known, joined the Association of Great Public Schools of NSW and today is the only non-metropolitan member.

Address:87 Douglas Street, The Armidale School, Armidale, 2350

Monument Type:Gate
Sub-Theme:Education
Designer:Ross Farrell

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 1st February, 1994

Chapel Lych Gate

To commemorate the School Centenary
1894 - 1994
A gift from the Old Boys`Union

Dedicated by the School Chaplain the Rev. W. Howarth on the first school day

Tuesday, 1st February 1994

Acknowledgement is made to Robert D. Mitchell O.B.U. President 1992 - 1993 whose efforts contributed to the building of the Lych Gate

Ken Langford-Smith  Headmaster
Ross Farrell               Architect