Shrine GuardPrint Page Print this page

Shrine Guard : 25-September-2011
Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The plaque commemorates the Shrine Guard who since 1935 have carried the responsibility of guarding the Shrine of Remembrance.

After the opening of the Shrine on 11 November 1934, the then Chief Commissioner of Police, Thomas Blamey appointed a select group of men to look after this site. From the 250 Victoria Police who applied, twelve highly decorated veterans of the First World War were selected for this honour. Lieutenant George Ingram, winner of the Victoria Cross, was the most highly decorated member and became the unofficial leader of the Shrine Guards.

Two Senior Constables were added to this contingent to become officers in charge.

The rule that Guards should be recruited from those who had seen active service was removed in 1970. In 1990 recruitment from the Victoria Police ceased and men were drawn from the Victoria Police Protective Services Unit, fully trained in military drill and equipped to become Shrine Guards. A significant and recent major change in 1995 saw the first appointment of a woman as a Shrine Guard.

The original Shrine Guards in 1935 were : -

Lindsay George Good, DCM, 8975