Sunflower TributePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Two giant metal sunflowers are a three-way tribute honouring the Garden City of Toowoomba, the high rating Educational Institutions,  and an outstanding citizen, the late Ian Orford.

 The Sunflowers are representative of all who appreciate the uniqueness of the Garden City of Toowoomba Region and Community

 The tall structure symbolises the heights that can be achieved and is dedicated to our top quality Schools, the broadly based Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE and the Internationally renowned University of Southern Queensland.

 Special thanks go to the Lions Club of Toowoomba West and the late Ian Orford, Lion member, Councillor and humanitarian, who championed Civic and Children's Welfare programs.

A brass plaque has been placed at the base of the sculpture recognising the role of Mr Orford, who was also a prominent businessman and Lions Club member.

Councillor Ian Orford was elected to the Jondaryan Shire Council in 2002 and became Deputy Mayor in his first term. He was also owner of Toowoomba business Orford Refrigeration and a member of the Lions Club for 35 years. Ian Orford died suddenly in 2008.

Address:Tourist Road, Lions Park, Picnic Point, Toowoomba, 4350

Designer:Evan Horne

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 8th October, 2011
Front Inscription

This sculpture, symbolic of strength and heights that can be achieved, is a community tribute to the Garden City of Toowoomba and Region our schools and university, the Lions Club of Toowoomba West and to the late Ian Orford, TRC Councillor who instigated numerous youth welfare projects