Rotary Australia Day Awards MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Award Recipients
Award Recipients

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The memorial presented to the community by the Rotary Club of Coonabarabran to honour the Australia Day Awards recipients and to celebrate the centenary of Rotary.

Awards are an integral part of Australia Day. They recognise and honour the outstanding achievement of Australians. Awards celebrate Australian excellence in our community.

Rotary International is an organization of service clubs known as Rotary Clubs located all over the world. The stated purpose of the organization is to bring together business and professional leaders to provide humanitarian service, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world. It is a secular organization open to all persons regardless of race, color, creed, gender, or political preference.

Address:Essex Street, Neilson Park, Coonabarabran, 2357
Area:Aus