Druids LodgePrint Page Print this page

Druids Lodge : 25-August-2011

A tree commemorates the founding of a Druids Lodge in Hamilton in 1897.

United Ancient Order of Druids.
Last Tuesday witnessed the founding of a new lodge in Hamilton, that of the " Dundas Lodge" of the U.A.O.D.  The inauguration of this institution is due to the enterprise and exertions of Bros. R. George, J.Walshe, H. W. Harrison, and Hutton (Warrnambool), who have worked hard in this direction. They were fortunate in securing the attendance of the three leading officers of the Grand Lodge of Australasia to assist in the opening ceremony, viz., Bros, Isaac Isaacs, President ; J. J. Brenan, Secretary and W. T. Simpson, Treasurer. At the Lodge meeting held at 7.30 pm. at the Lodge room, Prince of Wales Hotel, Thomson-street, thirty-five members were initiated, and the following officers were elected: — Arch Druid, Bro. George; Vice Arch Druid, Bro. Harrigan; Secretary. Bro. H. W. Harrison; Treasurer; Bro. J. Walshe,  Dr. D. F. Laidlaw was appointed Medical Officer and Mr. G. Phillips Dispenser. In the course of the proceedings the Grand Treasurer, Bro. W. T. Simpson, presented the Lodge with a pair of oak gavels made from timber, a hundred years old, taken from the old fighting ship Nelson. He expressed the hope that the acorn now planted in Hamilton woUld develop into as strong a tree as that from which those gavels were formed.
Hamilton Spectator (Vic), Thursday 5 August 1897.

Address:Thompson & French Streets, Botanic Gardens, Hamilton, 3300