Penrith District Hospital BenefactorsPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was erected to commemorate the benefactors of the original District Hospital which occupied the site and to record the names of those citizens who laid foundation stones which had to be removed when the present foundations were built.

In March 1890, the premises of Mrs Price in High Street opposite the courthouse were rented for £1 per week as a hospital. On 1 April 1890, Mrs Lawrence was appointed acting matron and caretaker. On 9 April 1890 the Nepean Cottage Hospital was formally opened. In December 1892, the Committee of the Nepean Cottage Hospital accepted the offer of 3 acres at Lemongrove from the Honourable PG King, MLC.

The new hospital was built on this site and was officially opened on 3 July 1895. The opening of the new Nepean Cottage Hospital was a most important function, and a very large crowd gathered to witness the proceedings. The memorial stone had been laid by Mrs James Ewan of Glenleigh on 19 December 1894. A gold key was presented to the President which opened the new hospital to the public for the first time. After official business preparations were concluded a first-class programme of vocal and instrumental music were enjoyed. Further extensions were added to the hospital between 1904 and 1910.

The hospital was further extended in 1945 through provision of a Maternity Unit and four new cottages to house nursing staff. The future needs of the district had been under review for some time at this stage and plans were reaching finality in 1938 for construction of a new hospital. Intervention of the war delayed the planning of the project which was recommenced at the conclusion of the war and the new hospital was opened on 12 May 1956. This saw closure of the former hospital at Lemongrove.

It was initially intended that the site of the former Nepean District Hospital at Lemongrove be sold. However, it was later decided to renovate and extend the buildings on the site to provide hospitalisation for aged infirm and chronically ill persons. This is where the history of the Governor Phillip Special Hospital begins.

The buildings of the former District Hospital having been remodelled and extended, the Governor Phillip Special Hospital was officially opened on 21 July 1962 with the first patients being admitted on 1 August 1962. Upon its opening in 1962 the Governor Phillip Special Hospital consisted of 90 beds in three wings named after long-serving local doctors.

The facility is now an aged care home.

Address:64 Glebe Place, Governor Phillip Manor, Penrith, 2750