The Queensland GreatsPrint Page Print this page

18-October-2020 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Hugh O`Brien, Department of the Premier and Cabinet, Queensland / John Huth / Russell Byers

A wall of plaques installed near the Carriage Shed across from Mélange at Roma Street Parkland commemorates the outstanding achievements of Queensland Greats Award recipients.

The Queensland Greats Awards honour individuals and institutions whose long term or lifetime achievements have played a significant role in the history and development of Queensland. Award recipients are named by the Premier each year in conjunction with the Queensland Week celebrations at Roma Street Parkland.

This website address provides the details of the award recipients.  https://www.qld.gov.au/about/events-awards-honours/awards/qld-greats-awards

Address:1 Parkland Boulevard, Roma Street Parklands, Brisbane, 4000

Front Inscription

The Queensland Great Awards are an initiative of the Queensland Government, honouring extraordinary Queenslanders whose remarkable long-term or lifetime achievements have made a significant contribution to the history and development of our state.

The awards were introduced in 2001 to celebrate the Centenary of Federation.  Initially the awards honoured five individuals each year and, from 2006, the program was expanded to recognise outstanding outstanding institutions.

In 2015, to mark the awards` 15th anniversary, a posthumous category was introduced to honour deceased individuals who made an exceptional impact on our state during their lifetime.

Recipients are announced at a ceremony held each year around Queensland Day, 6 June.

Visit qld.gov.au to find out more about the Queensland Great Awards, the recipients and their achievements.