Sydney Theatre WalkPrint Page Print this page

Blacklock AM :13-March-2016

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The Sydney Theatre Walk honours 21 legends of Australian stage and screen. The theatre legends were selected by an independent panel coordinated by Arts NSW in consultation with the arts industry. Each one of these theatre stars has lived in NSW at some point and has made a huge contribution to the State’s vibrant theatre scene.

This new Theatre Walk marks Pier 2/3 as a formal part of the Walsh Bay arts and cultural precinct which already includes the prestigious Sydney Theatre Company, Bangarra Dance Theatre and Sydney Dance Company.

The achievements of local theatre identities are enshrined in bronze plaques.

A list of those commemorated on the walk include :-

Googie Withers,  Robyn Nevin,  Cate Blanchett, Hugo Weaving, Jacki Weaver,  Geoffrey Rush, Ruth Cracknell, J C Williamson John Bell, Barry Otto, Neil Armfield, Wendy Blacklock, Gale Edwards, Reg Livermore, Jim Sharman,  Brian Thomson, Hayes Gordon, Bob Maza, Richard Wherrett, Nick Enright and John McCallum.

Address:Hickson Road, Pier 2/3, Walsh Bay Precinct, Millers Point, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 5th December, 2010