Eliza - Crawley Baths SculpturePrint Page Print this page

The statue was unveiled on 15 October 2007 to commemorate Crawley Baths, Perth's prime competition and recreational swimming venue from 1914-1964. Eliza is often dressed up in clothing to represent special occasions.

The Crawley Baths, opened in 1914 and demolished in 1964 when Beatty Park was built for the Commonwealth Games, was the largest enclosed body of water in the Southern Hemisphere and proved a glorious recreational hub for the Western Australian community within the City of Perth. An important meeting place for the local community, the original Crawley Baths featured 106 dressing boxes, two pontoons, spring boards and a moveable grandstand where generations of West Australian children learnt to swim.

Address:Mount Bays Road, Swan River, Crawley, 6009

Monument Designer:Tony Jones & Ben Jones