Peace Park Print Page Print this page

Peace Park Memorial : 03-April-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

Peace Park icommemorates peacemakers and was officially dedicated by Bill Hayden AC, Governor-General of Australia on United Nations Day, 24 October 1990. On that day he unveiled a monument ‘Dedicated to All Peace Makers’.  Peace Park is a lasting symbol of Australia’s commitment to peace, providing a place in the national capital for contemplation.

Peace Park was commissioned by the National Consultative Committee on Peace and Disarmament (NCCPD) during the United Nations International Year of Peace in 1986. The NCCPD was established in 1985 by the Minister for Foreign Affairs, the Hon. Bill Hayden, to advise the Government on the most effective ways for Australia to contribute to the observance of the International Year of Peace.

The park has three bordered zones. The central zone has a square granite plinth with a peace symbol in it, surrounded by a quartered plinth incised with the word Peace written in the official languages of the United Nations and also the language of the local Ngunnawal Australian aborigine people, and a statement of dedication. This is bordered by a water way fountain, and a cobbled granite walk way, with formal gardens of lavender at each corner.

Address:Parkes Place West, Parkes, 2600

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 24th October, 1990

Dedicated to all Peacemakers

"All who visit here are invited to commit themselves to peace and the elimination of weapons of mass destruction."

This monument was unveiled by His Excellency the Honourable Bill Hayden AC Governor-General of Australia on 24 October 1990.

Source: MA, NC