Paddington Cemetery Memorial Print Page Print this page

Paddington Cemetery Memorial Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates 394 unidentified individuals who were buried in old Paddington cemetery whose remains were interred in the Toowong Cemetery under the monument.

Address:Frederick Street, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:July-2003
Front Inscription
The North Brisbane Burial Grounds at Paddington were opened by 1844 and became the final resting place for thousands of Brisbane`s inhabitants over the ensuing decades. Following the opening of the Brisbane General Cemetery at Toowong in 1875, the seven sectarian cemeteries were gradually abandoned. By the end of the 19th century, the site had fallen into a state of disrepair. A decision was made in 1911 to have the Paddington Cemetery converted into public parklands. The memorials were subsequently removed, and the opportunity was provided to relatives to relocate the remains and or memorials to other cemeteries including Toowong. Only a few hundred bodies were removed, leaving several thousand on the site that became known as Lang Park.

Lang Park evolved into an iconic inner-city sports ground, with a major redevelopment of the stadium from 2001 to 2003. This resulted in the necessary excavation of sections of the former burial grounds that would be disturbed during construction. A methodical archaeological investigation was undertaken, and the fragmentary remains of 394 unidentified individuals were exhumed from the Episcopalian (Anglican), Roman Catholic and Presbyterian cemeteries. These remains were interred in this memorial in July 2003.

Paddington Memorial