National Australia Remembers Freedom WallPrint Page Print this page

National Australia Remembers Freedom Wall

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The National Australia Remembers Freedom Wall commemorates 50 years of peace in the Pacific since World War Two, and honours the servicemen and servicewomen who gave their lives for our nation, and also to those who brought freedom to Australia, including workers on the land and organisations such as the Red Cross.

The Freedom Wall consists of two long walls which intersect with a circular wall on which 16000 plaques are mounted.  The plaques were placed by family, friends and community members to remember lost loved ones.

Address:Mt Cootha Road, Botanic Gardens, Toowong, 4066

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 11th November, 1996

The concept of the National Australia Remembers Freedom Wall had its origin in the national commemoration of the 50th anniversary of WWII  - Australia Remembers 1945 -1995.

This wall is not a war memorial. It has been built not only to honour those servicemen and women who gave their lives in all theatres of war but also to honour all who were involved, including the millions of civilians who played their part in maintaining Australia`s freedom. On this wall are inscriptions to commemorate those personal sacrifices.

This wall is a symbol of freedom. Australians should not forget the price that was paid to achieve this freedom.

The National Australia Remembers Freedom Wall was officially opened on
11th November 1996 by The Honourable Bruce Scott MP