40th Anniversary of the Damper Creek Conservation & Development GroupPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates the 40th anniversary of the Damper Creek Conservation and Development Group.

On 26th September, 1988, a group of concerned Waverley residents met and formed "The Damper Creek Conservation and Development Group" their efforts helped preserve this bushland reserve for future generations.

Damper Creek and the surrounding bushland was saved by local residents from subdivision and road construction in 1969. Several local Councillors were elected on the platform of preserving the creek for public open space.

Address:Alice Street, Damper Creek Reserve, Mount Waverley, 3149

Actual Event End Date:26-September-2008

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-2008

40 year commemoration

On 26th September 1968, a group of concerned Waverley residents met and formed "The Damper Creek Conservation and Development Group"

Their efforts helped preserve this bushland reserve for future generations.

Erected in November 2008 in recognition of their efforts by the Friends of Damper Creek Reserve Inc.