Magna Carta PlacePrint Page Print this page

Magna Carta Place and a monument are a symbol of the special relationship between the peoples of Australia and Britain and is a commemoration of "freedom under law."

The Hon. Sir Gerard Brennan AC KBE, Chief Justice of Australia, dedicated Magna Carta Place on 12 October 1997. This date was the 700th anniversary of the sealing by King Edward I of the 1297 issue of Magna Carta. An original of this issue of the Magna Carta is on permanent display in Parliament House.

Funded through a national appeal and a generous gift from the British Government, the Magna Carta Monument is a Centenary of Federation gift to the people of Australia. On 8 August 2001 a time capsule – to be opened in 2101 – was placed in the ground beneath the pavilion, in the presence of the wife of the Prime Minister, Mrs Janette Howard. The Prime Minister, the Hon. John Howard, officially dedicated the Magna Carta Monument on 26 September 2001.

In November 1996 Air Vice Marshal Desmond Hall, the President of the ACT Branch of the Australia-Britain Society, was invited to assume leadership of the group. This resulted in the formation of a committee of the Society under the chairmanship of Sir John Mason, with Air Vice Marshal Hall as executive vice chairman.

Two members of the committee, Major Desmond Woods and Dr John Gray, suggested Magna Carta as a theme for the proposed monument. This was agreed and the name Magna Carta Committee was adopted.

The National President of the Australia-Britain Society, Mrs Marjorie Turbayne MBE OAM and the Board of the Australia-Britain Society decided to make the Magna Carta monument the society's "Centenary of Federation project" and subsequently undertook to act as guarantor to the National Capital Authority for its cost. Meanwhile the committee began fund-raising and, in close association with the National Capital Authority, set to work to initiate a design competition for the monument in Australia and Britain.

A number of seats surround the monument.

Address:Queen Victoria Terrace, Magna Carta Place, Parkes, 2600

Actual Event End Date:12-October-1997
Designer:Alistair Falconer & Marcus Bree

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th October, 1997

Magna Carta Place

This plaque proclaiming Magna Carta Place was unveiled by the Hon Sir Gerard Brennan AC KBE Chief Justice of Australia in 12 October 1997 the 700th anniversary of the sealing of the Magna Carta edition now owned by Australia

Plaque :

The Prime Minister of Australia the Honourable John Howard MP unveiled this plaque on 26 September 2001 to mark the completion of this monument to Magna Carta symbol of freedom under law

The Australia-Britain Society Centenary of Federation Project incorporating a Centenary of Federation gift from the Government of the United Kingdom

Source: MA,NC