Claypot of WaterPrint Page Print this page

A memorial statue and plaque of a woman holding a claypot that symbolises the hard work of the Greek Kalymnian mother in supporting her family. The memorial was presented to the people of Darwin by the people of Kalymnos to commemorate the founding of a 'sister ' city.

Twin towns and sister cities are two of many terms used to describe the cooperative agreements between a town, cities and even counties in geographically and politically distinct areas to promote cultural and commercial ties.

Address:Batten Road, Kalymnian Brotherhood, Marrara , 0812
State:NT

CLAYPOT OF WATER

THIS STATUE SYMBOLISES THE HARD WORK OF THE KALYMNIAN MOTHER IN SUPPORTING HER FAMILY [Greek Writing]

PRESENTED TO THE PEOPLE OF DARWIN IN 1982 BY THE PEOPLE OF KALYMNOS TO COMMEMORATE THE FOUNDING OF A "SISTER CITY".

Source: ACPH