"Gudrun"Print Page Print this page

Gudrun Anchor
Gudrun Anchor

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter F Williams

Anchor commemorates the Gudrun which was beached north of Denham in 1901.

For reasons unknown, the disgruntled ship’s carpenter had bored holes in the hull soon after the ship departed Bunbury in 1901 with a cargo of jarrah timber. With the ship leaking badly, Captain Griff was forced to put into Fremantle for repairs while the carpenter faced charges in court. As the carpenter was not an Australian Citizen, the Magistrate could not proceed with the case so the Captain had no choice but to allow the offender to rejoin his crew. After repairing the damage, the ship set sail from Fremantle, but within weeks it was taking water again.

It is possible that the carpenter may have again attempted to sabotage the barque. With his ship now 160 kilometres out to sea and unable to return to Fremantle due to the prevailing winds, the Captain headed for the nearest safe haven at Shark Bay. There he beached the sinking ship on Cape Peron Flats, 60 kilometres north of Denham. Two anchors were laid out to keep the ship steady so that it could be refloated at a later date. Hopes of saving the Gudrun were lost when on 14 November 1901, the vessel was damaged beyond repair during a gale.

Address:Knight Terrace, Denham, 6537

Monument Type:Technology