Western Australian of the YearPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glenn Day

The lake which is the centrepiece of the Park is named in recognition for Western Australian of the Year awards, with names of awardees displayed on plaques fixed to the cobbled limestone edge of the adjoining dais.

The Swan Fountain sculpture which was commissioned on the 8th September 1988, depicts 5 bronze black swans majestically rising from their nest in the centre of the lake. The 5 swans each represent one of the original award categories.

Address:Great Eastern Highway & Bolton Avenue, Burswood Park, Burswood, 6100

Monument Type:Natural Feature
Artist:Joan Walsh-Smith & Charles Smith (Gidgegannup, WA)

Swan Fountain

The Swan Fountain commemorates the Western Australian of the Year Awards presented by Celebrate WA each year in recognition of excellence in the categories of Arts, Culture, Community, Indigenous, Sport, Youth, Business and Professions.

Commissioned on the 8th September 1988, the bronze sculpture in the centre of the Western Australian of the Year Lake was created by Joan Walsh-Smth and Charles Smith, a husband and wife team of sculptors who settled in Perth from Ireland in 1984.

The five swans each represent one of the original award categories with the later addition of a sixth swan to represent the Youth category.

The sculpture rises to a height of 10 meters and the fountain rises 6 meters and circulates approximately 2000 litres of water per minute.