Norwood Primary School CentenaryPrint Page Print this page

Norwood Primary School Centenary : 27-April-2013

Photographs supplied by Nicola Poplawski

Fountain, commissioned by the Mayor of Kensington and Norwood in August 1977, commemorates the centenary of Norwood Primary School.

Other centenary celebrations included a school open day, a school sports day and a centenary ball and dinner, many of the events being attended by the Director of Education, A.W. Jones, a former pupil of the school.  It was Mr Leigh Mackay, the Town Clerk, who thought of using the fountain as a memorial as it had been standing idle at the council depot.  The fountain is cast iron with a bowl on a central pedestal with an integral cupola over the top and is on the median strip opposite the school in Osmond Terrace. The manufacturers plate read “GEORGE SMITH, SUN FOUNDRY, GLASGOW, 1875."

Address:Osmond Terrace, On median strip in front of school , Norwood, 5067

Monument Manufacturer:George Smith (Sun Foundry) Glasgow 1875

Actual Monument Dedication Date:July, 1977

George Smith Sun Foundry Glasgow 1875

Inscription in Proximity

ERECTED BY THE CITY OF KENSINGTON AND NORWOOD TO COMMEMORATE THE CENTENARY OF THE NORWOOD PRIMARY SCHOOL 1977

Source: MA,NRUM