Admiral Lord Horatio NelsonPrint Page Print this page

Admiral Horatio Nelson

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The statue of Admiral Lord Horatio Nelson commemorates the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Trafalgar in 1805, the 100th anniversary of Rotary International in 1905, and the 50th anniversary of the Rotary Club of Trafalgar 1955.

The Battle of Trafalgar (21 October 1805) was a naval engagement fought by the British Royal Navy against the combined fleets of the French and Spanish Navies, during the War of the Third Coalition (August–December 1805) of the Napoleonic Wars (1796–1815).

Twenty-seven British ships of the line led by Admiral Lord Nelson aboard HMS Victory defeated thirty-three French and Spanish ships of the line under French Admiral Villeneuve. The battle took place in the Atlantic Ocean off the southwest coast of Spain, just west of Cape Trafalgar, near the town of Los Caños de Meca. The Franco-Spanish fleet lost twenty-two ships and the British lost none.

Address:107 Princes Highway, Baw Baw Technology Centre, Trafalgar, 3824

Monument Type:Statue
Designer:Jim Lawrence

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 22nd October, 2005

Admiral Lord Horatio Nelson R.N.

Erected by the Rotary Club of Trafalgar and Trafalgar Community Development Association

Officially unveiled by Hon. John Lenders MLC In the presence of members of the Royal Australian Navy and Royal Navy on Saturday, 22nd October, 2005

To commemorate the anniversaries of:
Battle of Trafalgar 1805              (200 years)