Snowy River Mosiac Path MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Snowy River Mosiac Path Memorial

The Snowy River Mosiac Path Memorial commemorates the story of the Snowy River.

The damming of the Snowy River had sapped the life around the lower reaches of this once-mighty river. The idea of saving the Snowy River had wide support and the women chose this as their theme and they decided to tell a story of the Snowy through a 40 square metre tile mosaic path with wooden sculptures in the surrounding area.

Address:Nicholson Street, Forest Park, Orbost, 3888

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 15th December, 1997
Front Inscription
This story is an artistic interpretation by the women who created this mosaic pathway, depicting the past, present and future aspirations we have for our mighty Snowy River. Collated and written by Therese Shead on behalf of the Women of the Snowy River Pathway Artists 2000.

Uniting rural communities initiated this project by gathering the local female artists together to focus on an important issue for our community. We choose the Snowy River, it was a unanimous decision, to assist in feeding life back to the once mighty river through our artwork.

Artists Di Deppler and Katherine Larkins co-ordinated and gave artistic direction and support whilst sharing their mosaic skills with 25 volunteer artists.

Thanks to the 25 mosaic pathway artists who volunteered a day a week over a 6 month period to create Snowy River Pathway Story.

"Trina Wilmot, Tina Brown, Lorraine Craigie, Bronwyn Di Bari, Natalie Evans, Val Donald, Lizie Finch, Lilla Cramer, Anna Wilson, Lynette Greenwood, Cheryl Stevenson, Debbie Chisolm, Patsy Hawkins, Geordie Webb, Mary McDonald, Helen Veldon, Linda Priest, Kate Earle, Ngaere Donald, Vivian Young, Christine Shield."

Mosaic path & carved timber sculptures

This Mosaic Path and Carve Timber Burl Sculptures were designed and created by the Women of the Snowy Orbost District Inc. as a result of the 'Uniting Our Rural Communities' project in 1997. The W.S.R.O. Inc. chose to address the concerns relating to the life of the Snowy River. The project was supported by Australia Council, the FAAW, Department of Primary Industries and Energy, East Gippsland Shire Council and Rotary of Orbost.

The site was officially opened by Mary Salce (Dairy Farmer, Sale) on 15 December, 1997