Community Life in CaulfieldPrint Page Print this page

Community Life Statues : 08-March-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Caulfield City Council commissioned Canizzo to produce a series of statues on community life in Caulfield.

Seven statues were made, Paper Boy, Mother and Child resting after shopping, 3 twenty foot climbing poles with small boys clinging at the top, and a small bronze boy watching the climbers from below. Statues were made from foundry molten metal poured into moulds. The wax system of casting, a craft abandoned by contemporary artists was used. The statues were completed in 1980.

It is rumoured that a paper boy was killed on the corner and that one of the statues is dedicated to him.

Address:Hawthorn & Balaclava Roads, Caulfield Park, Caulfield North, 3161

Artist:Phillip Canizzo (South Dunolly, VIC)

Park Figures

In 1975 the Council of the City of Caulfield commissioned sculptor Phillip J. Canizzo to create a landmark, of some significance, in Caulfield Park

The 7 statues that make up this group include the `Paper Boy`, `Mother & Child`, & `Climbing Boys`.

The group was completed in 1980.