Centenary of International Red CrossPrint Page Print this page

A tree commemorates the centenary of the International Red Cross.

It was on June 24th 1859 on the battle field of Solferino in Northern Italy that the idea of Red Cross was conceived by Henry Dunant, a Swiss citizen, who witnessed the battle which took place between the forces of France and Italy on the one hand and Austria on the other. He was so appalled and horrified at man's inhumanity to man that he dedicated his life to an ideal that there should be adequate medical care for the wounded and sick in battle and protection for those engaged in giving them care.

The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) operates in over 80 countries worldwide. The extensive network of missions and delegations of the ICRC can relieve Nations that are affected by armed conflicts and other sources of violence.

Address:Canterbury Road, Canterbury Gardens, Canterbury, 3126

Monument Type:Tree