Montreal Gold Field MysteryPrint Page Print this page

Montreal Gold Field Mystery Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates the disappearance of five men while investigating the Montreal Gold Field.

Gold had been discovered at a place called Montreal, near Bermagui, and the Mines Department sent Lamont Young, one of its geologists, to inspect and report on the find. On 10 October 1880 , Lamont H.G. Young, together with his assistant and friend Max Schneider, and three boatman, Frank Lloyd, Bartholomew Casey and Thomas Towers mysteriously disappeared while investigating the gold find. The boat in which they were travelling was found holed and abandoned near this site. No trace of them, or clues to the mystery of their disappearance, have ever been found.

Address:Mystery Bay Road, Beachfront near Lamont Drive, Mystery Bay, 2546

Actual Event End Date:10-October-1880

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 10th October, 1980
Front Inscription

This Plaque Commemorates The Disappearance On 10th October, 1880 Of Lamont H.G.Young (1831-1880), Geological Surveyor, Department Of Mines, Who, Together With His Assistant Max Schneider And Three Boatmen, Frank Lloyd, Bartholomew Casey And Thomas Towers, Mysteriously Disappeared While Investigating The Montreal Gold Field. The Boat In Which The Party Was Believed To Be Travelling Was Found Holed And Abandoned Near This Site. Subsequently This Cove Was Named Mystery Bay.
Unveiled on the 10th October, 1980
by the Honourable R.J.Mulock LLB., M.P.,