Snowy RiverPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the first flows released to the Snowy River in 2007.

In August 2002 after years of campaigning, the Snowy River flowed again, thanks to the decommissioning of the Mowamba Aqueduct. This significant campaign milestone was made possible through the combined efforts of the three shareholder governments involved – federal, New South Wales and Victoria. More importantly, the return of water from the aqueduct into the Snowy River was a major step toward achieving the legislated environmental flows target – return 21% of annual natural flows by 2012. Fast forward three years and five months to the 30 January 2006 and the Mowamba Aqueduct is suddenly recommissioned, taking back the water from the river and reversing the effects of the environmental recovery process.

On the fifth anniversary, the Upper Snowy Riverkeeper joined with the people of the Snowy River to mourn the loss of these flows. A wreath laying ceremony was held at the Mowamba Weir (located on the Moonbah River, New South Wales), and a newly minted plaque was unveiled, urging for the flows to be returned and government commitments to be honoured. The campaign to restore the Snowy continues.

Address:Snowy River Way, Mowamba Weir, Jindabyne, 2627

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 28th August, 2007

The Snowy flows again

The first flows returned to the Snowy River were released on 28 August 2007 by the Hon Bob Carr MP Premier of New South Wales and the Hon Steve Bracks MP Premier of Victoria