Quong Sing Tong ShrinePrint Page Print this page

The Quong Sing Tong monument commemorates Chinese buried in the cemetery.

It dates from 1877 and is significant for historical and aesthetic reasons. It was erected in the first decade of Rookwood cemetery's operation and is one of its earliest monuments. It is located in a central and dominant position in the Chinese section of the cemetery. It is a domed pavilion surrounded by a moat and designed in a classical European style.

In 2008 restoration work saw it returned as close as possible to its original condition. Work included carving of a new sandstone urn, replacing the rusted fencing and repairs to the historic moat and entrance steps.

Quong Sin Tong was one of the earliest Chinese societies in New South Wales. It was a local Chinese district society whose task was to help with the exhumation of Chinese graves from Rookwood cemetery for reburial in China. The process was, at the time, in accordance with the beliefs and practices of the community and was fairly common until the 1950s.

Address:Oliver Avenue, Old Chinese Section, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141