Snake Gully StatuesPrint Page Print this page

29-November-2013 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Peter Williams / Sandra Brown

The sculptures are a tribute to Steele Rudd’s famous “Snake Gully” characters, Dad, Dave, Mum and Mabel from the "Dad and Dave" radio serial.

The Tout Family commissioned the sculptor Aurel Ragus in 1978 to create the statues of the four main characters from the serial and erect them at the Five Mile service station they owned. The statues were donated to the Gundagai community when the service station closed in 2005.

Along the Road to Gundagai, was chosen as the theme song for the new Dad and Dad radio serial which was set in Snake Gully. As the serial soon achieved enormous popularity, the enterprising operators of the Dog on the Tuckerbox site at that time began to tell visitors that the Five Mile was the place on which the radio program was based. The place thus became associated with the Snake Gully of the serial and its characters.

Address:Sheridan Street, Carberry Park, Gundagai, 2722

Designer:John Aurel Ragus

Dad and Dave,
Mum and Mabel

Dad and Dave, Mum and Mabel
The four characters were created by Steele Rudd and became household words throughout Australia with the broadcast of  the popular radio serial "Dad and Dave". The links to Gundagai was used as the theme for the famous radio serial.

The Statues
The Statues were commissioned by the Tout Family in 1978 who operated a service station at 5 mile Gundagai opposite the famous Dog on the Tuckerbox monument. The service station was sold to Caltex in 1989. In 2005 Caltex closed and the statues were donated to the Gundagai community.