Peace PolePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The Peace Pole was erected to unite the world in peace.

In 1999 Dr Mansukh Patel initiated the Peace Flame Project with his colleagues from the Life Foundation in Wales, with the aim of bringing a greater awareness of peace to the world. Aboriginal elder, Pearl Wymarra, lit the Australian millennium flame in the presence of an Olympic Committee member while eminent peacemakers from around the world lit the other six flames.

The seven millennium flames were flown to the United Kingdom where they were combined to create the World Peace Flame, a symbol of peace for the world. The flame is still burning in North Wales as a symbol of peace and unity. The World Peace Flame led the march across the Sydney Harbour Bridge for Corroboree 2000 and in 2001 monuments celebrating peace were installed in Canberra and Byron Bay.

The pole was erected in Byron Bay after a peace walk from the lighthouse.

Address:Bay Street, next to Surf Lifesaving Club, Byron Bay, 2481