Centenary of Henry LawsonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the centenary of Henry Lawson`s period in Bourke 1882-1892.

Henry Archibald Hertzberg Lawson (1867 – 1922) was an Australian writer and bush poet. Along with his contemporary Banjo Paterson, Lawson is among the best-known Australian poets and fiction writers of the colonial period and is often called Australia's "greatest short story writer"

Between 1888 and 1892, Lawson published many of his most famous poems like "Andy`s Gone with Cattle", "The Roaring Days" and `The Drover`s Wife". In 1892, Lawson walked from Bourke to Hungerford and back and it was during this time that he came to be very conscious of the hardships of bush life. Also in 1892, Lawson met up with Banjo Patterson, another famous Australian writer, to debate their views of life in the bush.

Address:Mitchell Street (Mitchell Highway) , Poets Corner, Central Park, Bourke, 2842

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd October, 1992