Volunteer Bush Fire Brigade CentenaryPrint Page Print this page

Volunteer Bush Fire Brigade : 16-May-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The memorial celebrates the centenary of the formation of the first volunteer bush fire brigade in NSW at Berrigan .

In 1896 Mr John Thompson, the baker at Berrigan, called a meeting at which the formation of a bush fire brigade was decided on. The volunteers were mainly business people and shop assistants in the town. The area to be worked was a ten mile radius from the town. The fires were mainly fought with beaters which were wheat sacks folded in four strapped with leather riveted to the sacks. When not in use the beaters were soaked in brine which saved them from burning when used.

By 1901 the formation of a fully equipped brigade was guaranteed and about 30 members were enrolled . Most of the members were employees of the town and were fully supported by their employers to leave the workplace once news that a fire had broken out.

Address:7 Cobram Street, Berrigan Fire Brigade, Berrigan, 2712

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th April, 2001