75th Anniversary of the LionsPrint Page Print this page

The shelter and barbecue area commemorates the 75th anniversary of Lions International.

Lions began in the United States in 1917 when a group of independent clubs responded to an idea presented to them by a young Chicago insurance agent, Melvin Jones. He believed that local business clubs should expand their horizons from purely professional concerns to the betterment of their communities and the world at large.

This was heralded as a departure from the trend current at that time of forming clubs basically with a commercial motive --Jones' own group was the Business Circle of Chicago. An organisational meeting was held at a local hotel on June 7, 1917, and from this meeting the organisation was born.

The association became "international" with the formation of the Windsor, Ontario, Canada, Lions Club in 1920. From that time on clubs were formed worldwide.

Address:9 Molong Road, Lions Memorial Park, Parkes, 2870

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th March, 1992

Plaque :

This shelter and bbq area was opened by Cr. Robert Wilson, Parkes Shire President, oOn 28th March, 1992.

Built by Parkes Lions Club to mark the 75th anniversary of the Lions movement.

D. I. Wilson       President