Site of Second Victoria BridgePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque marks the site of the southern approach to the second Victoria Bridge which was completed in 1897. A section remains as a memorial to the endeavour of successive generations of Brisbane`s citizens to provide swift means of cross-river transport.

Three and half years after the collapse of the first Victoria Bridge due to flood waters,the council built the second Victoria Bridge. This bridge was designed by Alfred Barton Brady and constructed of steel, wrought iron, stone and cement. It was built in two halves, with the first half opening in 1896 and consisting of a single lane of traffic and a walkway for pedestrians. The second half was built over the following year and joined to the first half. The completed bridge opened on 22 June 1897 by Lord Charles Lamington, Governor of Queensland. The completed bridge now had two traffic lanes with a footpath on each side.

The second Victoria Bridge stayed in service for 73 years until 1969 when it was replaced with the current, third Victoria Bridge. One of the stone entrance arches from the second Victoria Bridge still stands today on the South Brisbane side of the river and is heritage listed.

Location

Address:Stanley Street, Victoria Bridge Abutment, Arch of old Queen Victoria Bridge, South Brisbane, 4101

Sub-Theme:Local

This Plaque Marks The Site Of The Southern Approach
To The Second Victoria Bridge, Completed In 1897 At A Cost Of £125,000 To Replace The Bridge Destroyed By Floods In 1893.

When The Bridge Was Demolished In 1969 Following The
Completion Of The Present Bridge, This Section Was Retained