Centennial Year of Lions Club InternationalPrint Page Print this page

The drinking fountain commemorates the centennial year of Lions Club International.

Lions Clubs International, a service membership organization of over 1.7 million members worldwide (as of June 2018), was founded in Evansville, Indiana on 24 October 1916 by Dr. William Perry Woods and subsequently evolved as an international service organization under the guidance and supervision of its Secretary, Melvin Jones.

In 1917, Melvin Jones, was a 38-year-old Chicago business leader who told members of his local business club they should reach beyond business issues and address the betterment of their communities and the world. Jones' group, the Business Circle of Chicago, agreed. After contacting similar groups around the United States, an organizational meeting was held on June 7, 1917, in Chicago, Illinois, USA.  As of April 2015, it had over 46,000 local clubs and more than 1.7 million members (Lions & LEO) in 190 countries around the world.

Address:2 Avondale Road, Norman Sharpe Reserve, Morwell, 3840

Monument Type:Fountain